BGSC title banner
Home PageContacts HealthBreed History Puppy List

BGSC ANNUAL POINTS TROPHIES 2015

 

Liric Cup

Awarded to the Gordon Setter winning most CCs

 

2015 Winner               Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW     14       

Runner-up                   Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM     7

                                                                                                           

Firebird Trophy

Awarded to the Gordon Setter Dog winning most RCCs

 

2015 Winner               Sh Ch Lochfain an Aus Approach to Glenmurangi                                                JW       4

Runners-up                 Sh Ch Liric Special Fanfare with Shillay JW      3         

                                    Sh Ch Lourdace stable Lad at Rackens                                                                 ShCM                      3

                                               

Dubldee Trophy

Awarded to the Gordon Setter Bitch winning most RCCs

 

Joint 2015 Winner     Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM    5                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

Joint Runners-up           Cairacailie Devoted JW       2

                                     Hernwood Black Pearl        2

                                    Sh Ch Kyuna Coulour of Magic at Moonglade     2                 
                                    Sh Ch Liric Blac Onyx JW      2            

                                    Pegasett Black n Tantrum         2

                                    Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot       2

 

Stanhope Cup

Awarded to Top Open exhibit – Points awarded to open class exhibits at Championship Shows where CCs are on offer as follows:-

1st to 4th places gain 4 points down to 1 point respectively. BOB 3 points extra.

 

2015 Winner               Sh Ch  Lourdace Fulcrum JW     106                                                    

Runner-up                   Sh Ch  Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW                                                        ShCM                    77       

 

Brobruick Memorial Bronze

Awarded to Top Veteran exhibit at Championship Shows in Single Sex classes where CCs are on offer for the breed as follows:-

1st to 4th places gain 4 points down to 1 point respectively. CC & BOB 6 points extra, CC 4 points extra, RCC 2 points extra.

 

2015 Winner               Ch Balnakeil An Caercallach       64                                                  

 

Branston Memorial Trophy

Awarded to top Opposite Sex veteran exhibit at Championship Shows in Single Sex classes where CCs are on offer for the breed as follows:-

1st to 4th places gain 4 points down to 1 point respectively. CC & BOB 6 points extra, CC 4 points extra, RCC 2 points extra

 

2015 Winner         Boyers Strauss  ShCM              45                                                                                                                  

 

 

 

 

Bob Upton Memorial Trophy

 

Awarded to Top Junior exhibit (12-18 mths). Points from Junior classes only at Championship Shows where CCs are on offer for the breed as follows:-

1st to 4th places gain 4 points down to 1 point respectively

 

2015 Winner               Black Anvil Signed Sealed Delivered to Hernwood                                     JW        33

Runner-up                   Kyuna Believe in Magic JW      31                                                                          

 

Laurelhach Salver

Awarded to Top Puppy exhibit (6-12 mths) exhibited in Minor Puppy or Puppy classes at Championship Shows where CCs are on offer for the breed as follows:-

1st to 4th places gain 4 points down to 1 point respectively. BP 1 extra point.

 

2015 Winner               Melview Moving Time *  76                                                  

Runner-up                   Melview Just in Time     67                                                                      

 

Moonglade Stud Dog Trophy

Points awarded to progeny exhibited in open classes at Championship Shows where CCs are on offer for the breed as follows:-

1st – 3rd place gains 5 points down to 3 points respectively. CC 5 points extra, RCC 3 points extra.

 

2015 Winner               Drumdaroch the Xpat to Liric      158                                           

Runner-up                   Absaroneum Eleys Fuzzbuzz        153                                                                                                                                                     

Kattandale Trophy

Awarded to the Top Junior Handler under the age of 16 handling a Gordon Setter (confined to members of the BGSC)

 

2015 Winner                           Not awarded                                                 

 

Morar Field Trial Trophy

Awarded to the BGSC member whose dog gains the highest number of points awarded as follows: Puppy, Novice, All Aged, Single Breed and Setter and Pointer Stakes: 1st - 20 points, 2nd – 18 points, 3rd – 15 points; 4th – 12 points, Cert of Merit – 10. Open Stakes for all Setter & Pointers – 1st – 25 points, 2nd – 20 points, 3rd – 18 points, 4th – 15 points, Cert of merit – 12 points. For a dog gaining its Field Trial Ch status an extra 20 points at the qualifying trial.

 

2015 Winner               Field Trial Champion Ensay Tiva of Bringwood*

 

Presidents Cup

The President,  Mrs Karin Sweryda,  awarded the President’s Cup for 2014 to

 

Stella Woodhouse

 

The President awards the cup for 2015 at the Club’s AGM in April 2016.

 

 

Trophies are awarded only to members of the BGSC resident in UK. If the award is made to a dog owned in partnership all partners need to be members. In the case of Joint Winners the trophy will be retained by the BGSC but owners can pay to have their dog’s name engraved onto the trophy if they so wish.
 

 


 


Site Map | Contact Us | Health Issues | Breed History | Dates & Events | Puppy List

 


Dates & Events
Open Show
Championship Show
Judges' List
Picture Gallery